Rialto Consulting - People Solutions for Business
Privacy Policy

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

The Rialto Consultancy is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you provide us with and any personal information provided to us in connection with this website will be used by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

This Privacy Policy summaries our policies regarding the collection, use and transfer of personal data and the security measures that The Rialto Consultancy employs to protect such data. Please be aware that where this website contains links to third-party websites, our Privacy Policy does not apply to them. We want visitors to our website to know that we are just as concerned as you are about the privacy of any personal information that you may choose to provide us ("Personal Information"). Personal Information is any information about you and may include your name and address, date of birth, employment history and any other information you may wish to provide. We are endeavouring to ensure that our business practices that involve the use of your Personal Information are compliant with privacy regulations in the countries where we operate. Accordingly, we want not only to advise you of your privacy rights but also explain how we intend to respect them.

We collect personal information when you register with us in order to receive any of our services and every time you email us. We also collect information automatically about visitors to our website which is used for statistical and analytical purposes and to help us to improve the content of our site. This information does not identify individual users.

We may use your personal information to send you information about our services or to send you other information which we believe may be of interest to you. We will give you the option to tell us not to use your details for these purposes whenever you complete any of our online registration forms. However, if at any time you do not want us to use your personal information for these purposes please contact info@rialtoconsultancy.com.

We may disclose your personal information to other companies with whom we are associated for the purposes of providing you with any services or information you may require.

This website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information which are stored on your computer and which are seen by us when you use our website. We use this information to collate information about you. You can configure your web browser not to accept cookies, however, this may inhibit the functionality of the website.

You have the right under the Data Protection Act of 1988 to ask us to provide us with details of any personal information we hold about you. Please address any such requests to: The Rialto Consultancy, Central Court, 25 Southampton Buildings, Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1AL. We will charge you the statutory fee for dealing with you request and we may require you to provide proof of your identity before we are able to provide you with the information. Please contact us if you believe that any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete.

By using this website and not advising us to the contrary, you consent to our using your personal information in the way set out in these terms and conditions.

How is your Personal Information collected by our website?

Personal Information may be submitted on our website as follows:

If you do provide your name and address on the public area of this website in order to request information about our products and services, you may voluntarily provide additional personal information. You will be asked to provide your Personal Information in this area for the purposes of registering with us as a candidate for employment on a permanent or interim basis by The Rialto Consultancy or on behalf of its clients, or by registering for an event or news service alerts.

How we use Cookies on our Site and what Information we collect

For information about cookies please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org

Session Cookies
We use session cookies for the following purposes:

Persistent Cookies
We use persistent cookies for the following purposes:

Use of Web Beacons

Some of our Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes known as clear gifs) that allow us to count users who have visited these pages. Web beacons collect only limited information which including a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular campaign.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled.

To find out how to enable/disable cookies see www.allaboutcookies.org.

How your Personal Information will be used?

We will process your Personal Information to administer your account, maintain our accounts and records, monitor website usage levels and the quality of the service we provide and to inform you, from time to time, about our products and services that we consider may interest you. All rights in the manner of recording your Personal Information held by ourselves (including copyright and database rights) are and shall remain our property.

Consent

By providing your Personal Information and registering with us or logging on with us when you enter our website, you explicitly consent to the our processing and disclosing your Personal Information for the purposes, and otherwise in the manner, set out on this page, or as otherwise provided in accordance with the Terms and Conditions. If you wish to qualify, vary, modify or limit your consent in any way then please notify us. Our contact details are located in the Contact Us pages of our website.

General information

You may at any time request a copy of your Personal Information held by us.

In accordance with the Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to alter the purposes for which we process your Personal Information. In the event that we consider it appropriate to make any such change, you will be notified as soon as practicable.

© The Rialto Consultancy. No part of this website may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means or stored in a retrieval system of any nature without our prior written permission except for permitted fair dealing under the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1998.

The Rialto Consultancy Ltd is a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales, company number 05192882 and whose registered office is 32 Martin's Drive, Wokingham, RG41 1NY.

Email Notice and Disclaimer

Any email and any files transmitted with it may contain confidential and/or privileged material and is intended solely for the use of the individual(s) to whom it is addressed.  If you are not the intended recipient(s) indicated in this message, please notify us immediately by return and delete this email.  Any retention, disclosure, distribution, copying, or other use of this information is strictly prohibited and without liability on our part. Please note that neither The Rialto Consultancy Ltd nor the sender accepts any responsibility for any viruses that may be contained in this e-mail or its attachments.

  • To book your free consultation
    or find out more about our
    services Click Here or
    Call: 020 3043 8640. Offices
    throughout the UK and Europe.
Want to know more?