Rialto Consulting - People Solutions for Business
Privacy Policy

The Rialto Consultancy Limited ("We"; "us") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This policy (together with our terms of use www.rialtoconsultancy.com/terms.php and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.rialtoconsultancy.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.
For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and, with effect from 25th May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any related UK privacy legislation to the extent applicable ("Data Protection Law"), the "data controller" or "controller" is the Rialto Consultancy Limited.
Our person responsible for data protection is Monica Thaman and she can be contacted by email at mthaman@rialtoconsultancy.com or by phone on +44 020 3043 8640.

Why we need your personal data; the consequences of not supplying it

We require personal data from you in order to be able to provide services to you under our terms of use (www.rialtoconsultancy.com/terms.php) and contract with you.  If you fail to provide any personal data requested we may not be able to provide our services to you as intended.  We may also not be able to contract with you and/or be unable to charge you and therefore be unable to provide services to you.

Information we collect from you

We will collect and process the following data about you:

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.
Uses made of the information
We use information held about you in the following ways and for the following purposes:

Legal Basis of Processing

The legal basis on which we carry out processing is in order to effectively operate our web site and maintain the security of it, as well as to deal with enquiries received through the site or via contact details made available on our site, and in order to provide information and services to you and to other users of the web site and our services and database, which together constitute our legitimate business interests.

The second legal basis upon which we collect and process your personal data relating to your payment of our charges is that we require this in order to perform our contract with you.

Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing where we need to do this. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
security

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@rialtoconsultancy.com.

You also have the right to:

as such rights are further provided in accordance with Data Protection Law.

You can lodge a complaint regarding processing of your personal data by us with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Data retention period

We will keep your personal data for as long as you are actively using our site and services and for a reasonable period thereafter (in order, for example, to deal with queries or complaints, or to ask you to re-subscribe); once you stop or cancel your use or we cancel your use we will also be entitled to retain your personal data for as long as we need to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation on us or to defend or pursue any legal claims or to collect payment from you.  Personal data you have provided which we anonymise we are entitled to keep and process indefinitely.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. 

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@rialtoconsultancy.com.

 

  • To book your free consultation
    or find out more about our
    services Click Here or
    Call: 020 3043 8640. Offices
    throughout the UK and Europe.
Want to know more?